Issues with godaddy and subdomains

Issues with godaddy and subdomains

Postby mattbussey on Mon Sep 08, 2008 9:55 am

I've looked all over the net for information on this, and even put in a ticket at godaddy and called them. They are still saying that there's no way to set up wildcard subdomains on their system. Has anyone gotten lifetype to work on godaddy using wildcard subdomains? If so, what type of hosting plan do you need to be able to do this? I'm stumped but really want to get this working. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Take care.
Matt
Beer Brewing Forums, Beer Brewing Blogs (these are lifetype blogs), and Student Blogs.
mattbussey
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:09 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.8

Re: Issues with godaddy and subdomains

Postby syamadas on Mon Sep 08, 2008 8:12 pm

They may be dragging their feet, because this can cause some nasty spam i.e. links to http://bad-words-of-choice.yourdomain.com

For example say one of your competitors make links to this, add some comments to your blog linking to his site and then you get banned in google's safe search because think your page is spam, porn, a bad neighborhood or worse.

here is a site that uses them
http:// xxxXXXxxx.hypot heek- actueel.nl/
http:// bad-words-of-choice.hypo theek- actueel.nl/
syama wrote:spaces added to delink them

i found this on setup of wildcards so if you have access you can do it
If you want to use wildcard subdomains and point them to your website make sure you have the following:

Make sure you have a wildcard DNS entry in Domain > DNS. You can add one as followed:
Set the "Record Type" dropdown to "A" and klick the Add button.
In the next screen enter a * (asteriks) in the domain name field, and enter the IP address your subdomain needs to point to.

Next, you need to create or edit the vhost.conf file for the domain:
The file is located at /home/httpd/vhosts/<domainname>/conf/vhost.conf
Open it, and add the line "ServerAlias *.<domainname>".
Now run the following commmand:
# /usr/local/psa/admin/bin/websrvmng -a -v

Now all you need to do is restart apache.

im sure you have to change /usr/local/psa/admin/bin/ for your host
Last edited by syamadas on Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PHP Version 4.4.7
MySQL Version 5.0.27-standard (client: 5.0.27)
Linux / Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) CGI (scripts running as my user)
syamadas
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:17 pm
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.8

Re: Issues with godaddy and subdomains

Postby mattbussey on Tue Sep 09, 2008 10:15 pm

syamadas wrote:Now run the following commmand:
# /usr/local/psa/admin/bin/websrvmng -a -v

im sure you have to change /usr/local/psa/admin/bin/ for your host


Thanks for much for the post. Now this question may sound dumb but how do I run that command? Also, how do I change that path for my host? I still have some learning to do. Thanks a lot.
Matt
Beer Brewing Forums, Beer Brewing Blogs (these are lifetype blogs), and Student Blogs.
mattbussey
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:09 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.8

Re: Issues with godaddy and subdomains

Postby syamadas on Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:09 pm

You can't on a shared server.

For security reasons, only root can create the vhost.conf and vhost_ssl.conf files.


so one would ssh as root and run that command

The information i gave above seems to be for the plesk control panel.

if you have whm, which comes with godaddy's reseller account it is easier...
http://www.blogopreneur.com/2006/11/06/installing-wordpress-mu-on-a-cpanelwhm-server/ wrote:Log in to your WHM account. On the left, find and click “Edit DNS Zone”.

Your accounts appear on the right. Select the domain you use for your WPMU installation, and click “Edit”

You will see a bunch of text boxes and a bunch of numbers!

Whoa! What is this? To be frank, I don’t know much either, but what I know is that messing with these number is no fun (because I’ve messed up with them before, and caused some trouble for the server admin :mrgreen:)… but I know what to do now.

You will see something like this.http://www.blogopreneur.com/2006/11/06/ ... hm-server/ (erm.. minus the red arrows. Those are my drawings. Nice? :))
Add DNS Zone Entry

Create a new entry after “Add New Entries Below this Line”.

You should specify * for domain, 14400 for TTL (default value), A for record type, and your server IP address. To find out what IP you should type, refer to the record with your domain above.

Click save.

Go ahead and retrieve the same page again (i.e. Edit DNS Zone -> Select Your Account). You should see the new entry there.
New DNS Entry

If that is the case, you are done with WHM. *phew* :mrgreen:

BUT you are not totally done yet!
Step 7: Erm… part 2 of step 6? I promise this is the last part!

You need to add something to your httpd.conf file.

I personally do not have the opportunity to do so, so I had to mail my friendly server admin to do it.

Here is what you need to add:

<VirtualHost {SERVER_IP_ADDRESS}>
DocumentRoot /home/{CPANEL_USERNAME}/public_html
BytesLog domlogs/{YOUR_DOMAIN}-bytes_log
User {CPANEL_USERNAME}
Group {CPANEL_USERNAME}
ServerAlias {YOUR_DOMAIN} *.{YOUR_DOMAIN}
ServerName www.{YOUR_DOMAIN}
CustomLog domlogs/{YOUR_DOMAIN} combined
</VirtualHost>

Where:

* {SERVER_IP_ADDRESS} is your server IP address
* {CPANEL_USERNAME} is your CPanel username. Normally this should be eight characters or less. This is the username you use to log into your CPanel console for your account
* {YOUR_DOMAIN} refers to your domain, e.g. bloggingiscool.com

So, giving an example, where my IP is 123.456.789.123, CPanel username is blogcool and domain is bloggingiscool.com, the code is like this:

Code: Select all
<VirtualHost 123.456.789.123>
DocumentRoot /home/blogcool/public_html
BytesLog domlogs/bloggingiscool.com-bytes_log
User blogcool
Group blogcool
ServerAlias bloggingiscool.com *.bloggingiscool.com
ServerName http://www.bloggingiscool.com
CustomLog domlogs/bloggingiscool.com combined
</VirtualHost>


Again, you (or your server admin) need to add this to your httpd.conf file, and according to Matt, this entry must come after any valid subdomain VirtualHost entries you may have. So if you already have another subdomain on that same account, then make sure this entry come after the subdomain’s entry..


http://ma.tt/2003/10/wildcard-dns-and-sub-domains/
http://www.blogopreneur.com/2006/11/06/ ... hm-server/
PHP Version 4.4.7
MySQL Version 5.0.27-standard (client: 5.0.27)
Linux / Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) CGI (scripts running as my user)
syamadas
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:17 pm
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.8


Return to Configuration and Installation

cron