wizard error language dropdown

wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:10 am

in a instillation of lifetype i cannot choose a language when creating the first user and blog due to the fact that the drop down selector is empty and therefor i receive an error when trying to submit.

i have cleared my temp and tried all the obvious solutions

any help would be appreciated
thanks in advance
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby jondaley on Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:28 am

That's odd. You have locale files in the locale directory?
I can't make up a reason why that dropdown would be empty. In fact, I thought the code was "broken" in that it didn't even look in the directory, but just used a hard-coded list of locales.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:36 am

the locale files are all present and uploaded correctly. how would i go about using a hard coded list of locales?
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:43 am

is there a command i can manually run that would force it to scan the locales directory.

or some way to get around this

thank you
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby jondaley on Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:55 am

What do you get if you run this SQL query:

Code: Select all
select * from config where config_key='locales';


(your config table might be named lt_config)

My config_value is set to:
Code: Select all
a:19:{i:0;s:5:"ca_ES";i:1;s:5:"zh_TW";i:2;s:5:"es_ES";i:3;s:5:"de_DE";i:4;s:5:"en_UK";i:5;s:5:"nl_NL";i:6;s:5:"en_US";i:7;s:5:"it_IT";i:8;s:5:"zh_CN";i:9;s:5:"fr_FR";i:10;s:5:"gl_ES";i:11;s:5:"ru_RU";i:12;s:5:"tt_RU";i:13;s:5:"hu_HU";i:14;s:5:"vi_VN";i:15;s:5:"pt_BR";i:16;s:5:"id_ID";i:17;s:5:"ua_UA";i:18;s:5:"pl_PL";}


and the value_type is 5.

I suspect your config_value is empty?
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:41 pm

yes my config value appears empty

a:0:{}

is what is appearing
Last edited by stml on Fri Apr 09, 2010 2:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Fri Apr 09, 2010 1:52 pm

i keep reattempting to install and have realised that the config value on some attempts is the same as yours during the install

is there any way to just skip the language selection and declare it another way

i just need some way to move forward from this point

i have never had this problem with lifetype before and really love the project
Last edited by stml on Sun Apr 11, 2010 3:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:07 pm

i finally got it too work

but unfortuatley due to the fact that i was doing so much trouble shooting i do not know what fixed the problem

however thank you for your help and time jon

i really love lifetype and look forward to seeing where we can take this project
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby jondaley on Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:04 pm

I am not sure how to bypass that check.

I am not sure what you meant when you said the config value was right during the install - do you mean it was right at one point and then it changed?

You might try doing this:
1. backup your database in case my theory is correct, and so you'll be able to save yourself a bit of time.
1a. (all I care about the config table, so you could just back up that table (or just the config_key for the locales)
2. Go to Administration->New Locales and click on "scan locales".
3. See what it says (it should say "no locales found" and still have a bunch of locales installed.

I am wondering if there is some sort of file permission problem, so the locale folder can't be read, so the scan fails. If that happens, the issue is that though there are execute permissions on the directory, there isn't read permissions, and so the permissions need to be updated on that folder. It is likely that if that folder is wrong, probably other folders are incorrect as well. 755 permissions are a safe default for directories in most cases.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Sun Apr 11, 2010 2:30 pm

even after installation it said i was not allowed to log in so i erased all data and re upload the newest version of lifetype files

once again the wizard will not allow me to select a language

i have tried several times and cannot find a way around

if i check the config locales value it properly lists the uploaded locals but the dropdown still does not show them (however during one installation attempt it once again gave a blank value)

all permissions appear to be correct on all folders

any help would be appreciated
i cant for the life of me figure out what would be causing this i do not believe it is a problem with my server.

thanks in advance
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Sun Apr 11, 2010 4:12 pm

after about 25 attempts, once again it finally worked but i have no idea how

i am starting to feel really stupid

and to add to my fun even tho it is installed i get the message "Sorry, you are not allowed to log in"

is there something wrong with my server?

lifetype previously ran fine

please help a confussed man
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby jondaley on Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:16 pm

What username are you using in the wizard? I wonder if the wizard isn't checking the usernames properly - there was a change somewhat recently to the username validation code, and maybe the wizard was missed.

I am stumped on the locale issue. If you have ssh access to give me, I could take a look at it.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Mon Apr 12, 2010 11:17 pm

i have tried several usernames and it wont work
every time i get the same message "Sorry, you are not allowed to log in"

is this current release stable?
should i try a previous one?

is there any obvious server side problem that could be messing with all of this

i really appreciate your help jon
i really want to use lifetype and am trying so hard to set it up
i have never had a problem before but it will not work on my new hosting and for the life of me i cant figure out why

thanks
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby stml on Tue Apr 13, 2010 3:23 am

what database entry could be altered to allow login ?
stml
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 11:08 am
LifeType Version: 1.2.10

Re: wizard error language dropdown

Postby jondaley on Wed Apr 14, 2010 11:29 am

Any version that doesn't have a "beta" or "pre-release" or something in it is stable.
You mentioned you are on new hosting - perhaps they are blocking something? I forget if it was you who mentioned you were running mod_security. I have seen that break different applications.

I can't really say which db entry could be modified, since I don't know what your problem is.

Did LifeType run on this host and/or this domain successfully before?
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Next

Return to Configuration and Installation

cron