1.2.10 same bad behaviour as 1.2.9

1.2.10 same bad behaviour as 1.2.9

Postby Mischa on Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:41 pm

As I told in this post: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=9608&p=44937
The same thing happens...
Fresh install of default 1.2.10 package, nothing else done, normal wizard installation, all went well.
Then, when accessing any admin task, only the admin task "heading" shows - nothing below, white, nothing in loaded "source".

I am prepared to let trustworthy admin in this forum have name/pass for admin user of my blog, to go in and se whatever this might be. Anyone?

New blog at http://www.hammarnejd.gr8.se/blog/
Using lifetype-1.2.12 pretty standard config
Mischa
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:27 am
Location: Åland Islands
LifeType Version: 1.2.12

Re: 1.2.10 same bad behaviour as 1.2.9

Postby jondaley on Mon Feb 15, 2010 8:35 pm

If I could have shell access to your account, I could check it out pretty easily, and find the bug. I can't reproduce on any installation I have access to, so I don't know what it is. I suspect it is that smarty stopped supporting php5, and so we need to downgrade smarty for people running php4, but that is my only guess, since I can't see the problem anywhere.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: 1.2.10 same bad behaviour as 1.2.9

Postby jondaley on Wed Feb 17, 2010 4:04 pm

I've verified that the 1.2.8 code fixes this error for those people still running php4.
http://bugs.lifetype.net/view.php?id=1632

Thanks for your login info.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch


Return to Configuration and Installation

cron