hostblock allowing IP address

hostblock allowing IP address

Postby newtech1 on Sat Apr 25, 2009 2:16 am

I just had someone create a spam blog (I normally get 2-3 a day). When I went to enter their IP address, it was one (all 32 bits) that was already in my global host block. So, how were they able to access my site if their IP address was already in the global hostblock list?
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Re: hostblock allowing IP address

Postby jondaley on Sat Apr 25, 2009 7:33 am

Does the hostblock plugin do anything for the admin side? I thought it was only for comments.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: hostblock allowing IP address

Postby newtech1 on Sat Apr 25, 2009 9:08 am

It provides a dropdown to choose from:
Access Blocked
Post Blocked

I would assume access blocked would mean site blocked.
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Re: hostblock allowing IP address

Postby jondaley on Mon Apr 27, 2009 7:45 am

I don't think so, I think it just means on the public side - so they aren't allowed to read - that is useful for shutting down spammers as well, that they will have one computer do the reading, and then a network of computers to post, if you shut down the reader, you shut down the entire network.

It makes sense to add it to the admin side, I think it hasn't ever been requested before. If you add a feature request to bugs.lifetype, someone will probably do it eventually. (I forget who wrote that plugin - if it wasn't a lifetype developer, you might try contacting them directly, and see if they want to update it)
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: hostblock allowing IP address

Postby jondaley on Wed May 13, 2009 8:16 am

I've changed the meaning of "access blog" to also refer to the admin side.
You'll need a 1.2.9 rev 6887 or higher for this feature to work.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch


Return to General Plugin Development

cron