Not sure if this is a bug?

Not sure if this is a bug?

Postby Nomad on Sat Mar 10, 2007 8:11 pm

If you look at the links in this blog url removed - see edit below...

The url is wrong - I've just checked it in admin and everything is filled out correctly..

So instead of going to http://www.blogireland.ie to register it's showing a url of the blog then a post number then my url - it should just link to blogireland.ie - it's happening on all the links in that blog..

just checked a couple of other blogs - only seems to be happening on this one? it's like it's put them under posts instead of links? totally strange ....

edit: Ah! found the problem - user had missed the http:// out of the url - soon as I put it url resolved correctly..

hmm - maybe this could be a problem for users who wouldn't know they have to do this? Anyway to fix it so it would make no difference if they use the http://etc protocol or if they just use www. etc protocol? That way the error won't show and the url will resolve irrespective....
Blog Ireland - now with video posting
Normally most write something meaningful here so many to choose from yet most oft ignored.
Nomad
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Eire

Postby jondaley on Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:48 am

I don't understand what you are saying.
They used the "insert link" button when making a post, or typed in a <a href=...> manually?
Or do you mean under the "manage links" part?
We can't prepend a http:// for them, because maybe they wanted to make a link that had a relative pathname.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby Nomad on Mon Mar 12, 2007 5:35 pm

sorry maybe wasn't clear enough...

ok in the manage section we have;
# Manage Links
#

* New Link
* Links
* New Link Category
* Link Categories

What this user did was create two link categories and did this correctly. However when they added the new links to each category, they forgot to put the http:// protocol of the url. The result was instead of the links working as they should and linking to the intended page, the link instead of just having the url http://www.domainname.tld ended up with a link to a post - I'll recreate the issue

ok if you look at this page http://blogireland.ie-notice-board.blog ... 4/bookmark

You'll see i've made a test Category 'Link Test Category' and added a link..I've added the link as http://www.blogireland.ie - not as I should with the http:// at the beginning. clicking on it and the smarty engine throws a fit and the link generated is this
http://blogireland.ie-notice-board.blog ... ireland.ie

Now if I add a second correct option
blogireland 2: test 2 category (It list first in the test) you see that one links correctly.

I'm just wondering if that is going to cause problems to novice users who won't know to place the http:// in if they type in manually or if the http:// part is inadvertently omitted.

I'm sure there a way to fix that i.e a check to see if http:// has been left out and if it has for it to be inserted? Personally I wouldn't have a clue as to how so thought I should mention it to you guys...

I'll delete the link in a day or so ... but this issue would happen on all templates under a users links section...

:)
Blog Ireland - now with video posting
Normally most write something meaningful here so many to choose from yet most oft ignored.
Nomad
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Eire

Postby jondaley on Tue Mar 13, 2007 4:41 am

Okay, I see. No there isn't anyway to do that, or rather, if we did, it would break URLs when someone actually meant to do a relative URL.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby Nomad on Tue Mar 13, 2007 6:24 pm

ok jon..

Next best thing then I've added this to the admin locale file as an example

'Address where this link points. Example: http://www.domainname.com, (NOTE: http:// must be included!)'

That should cure the problem (hopefully but you know endusers lol ;) )
Blog Ireland - now with video posting
Normally most write something meaningful here so many to choose from yet most oft ignored.
Nomad
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Eire

Postby jondaley on Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:27 am

sound good, I added this to 1.2.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch


Return to LifeType 2.0 Development

cron