Problem with image upload

Problem with image upload

Postby -J- on Thu Mar 08, 2007 12:26 pm

Hi,

I've just noticed a weird thing. When I try to upload a picture which name is composed with more than one space, it doesn't work. It actually works with one space but it doesn't with two.

If I replace these " " by "-" everything is ok ...

Is that a bug?
-J-
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby phunkphorce on Thu Mar 08, 2007 1:56 pm

Do you get an error? The file gets uploaded but there is no preview? What backend are you using to generate the thumbnails, GD or ImageMagick? (you can see that under Administration->Settings->Resources)
phunkphorce
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 9028
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Suomessa

Postby -J- on Thu Mar 08, 2007 2:36 pm

The picture is downloaded, but the preview doesn't appear (I see the "preview" link instead)

I use GD.
-J-
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby phunkphorce on Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:59 pm

There was an issue with files that had blank spaces in their file names, but that was only related to the ImageMagick backend and not to GD at all (and the issue has already been addressed in the latest development snapshot)

I wasn't able to reproduce the issue you're having either. I can upload any file with as many spaces in it as I want, and it will always work.
phunkphorce
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 9028
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Suomessa

Postby -J- on Thu Mar 08, 2007 8:03 pm

I've got other problems with this install (I've got several LT-based websites), I should restart from scratch after the release
-J-
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby CrustyDOD on Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:55 am

I can confirm this bug.

Using GD2, file name is: 109102 _74665.jpg

Result, no image shown. And no errors shown while uploading file..

If i remove space 109102_74665.jpg and upload it, image is shown correctly.
CrustyDOD
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:12 am

Postby Afroz on Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:03 am

I couldn't reproduce this bug either. Are you 2 using the latest snapshot?
Afroz
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:28 am

Postby phunkphorce on Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:44 am

Can you all post your PHP version number and OS?
phunkphorce
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 9028
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Suomessa

Postby Afroz on Fri Mar 09, 2007 10:36 am

PHP 5.2.1 as CGI
OS: Debian Sarge (I think)
LT: Latest snapshot
No such problems on my end.
Afroz
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 8:28 am

Postby -J- on Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:51 am

OS: Linux Gentoo
PHP 5.2.1

My LT version is not the latest one, this is actually an upgraded LT 1.0.X->1.1.6->1.2 version

I've checked another LT 1.2 install (not an upgrade this time) on the same server, and it's perfectly working. Maybe something happened during the upgrade?
-J-
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 4:02 pm

Postby jondaley on Fri Mar 09, 2007 3:47 pm

There was a 1.1 issue during upgrades, though I think that was only 1.1.1 or 1.1.2 or something like that?
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Error posting a new ressource

Postby artistik on Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:13 am

In my case each time i try to upload an image i get following error:
"There was an error adding the resource file" with no explanation.
i tried with several files of several size (even 5 kb) but error is always the same.. does anyone know what is the problem ?
artistik
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:07 am

Postby phunkphorce on Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:24 am

Is there anything in the file tmp/sql_error.log?
phunkphorce
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 9028
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Suomessa

no explicit error found

Postby artistik on Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:08 am

no. the last error in sql error is :

30-07-2007 17:36:48 ERROR - The following query =
UPDATE brico_bayesian_tokens SET spam_occurrences = 0, nonspam_occurrences = 2, prob = 0,01 WHERE id=20;generated the following error message =
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '01 WHERE id=20' at line 1

i don't understand because i have already posted some msg..
artistik
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:07 am

Re: Error posting a new ressource

Postby Nomad on Tue Jul 31, 2007 2:36 pm

artistik wrote:In my case each time i try to upload an image i get following error:
"There was an error adding the resource file" with no explanation.
i tried with several files of several size (even 5 kb) but error is always the same.. does anyone know what is the problem ?


Gallery Folder permissions? I get that if the folder is set to any thing other than 777....
Blog Ireland - now with video posting
Normally most write something meaningful here so many to choose from yet most oft ignored.
Nomad
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Eire

Next

Return to LifeType 2.0 Development

cron