Subdomain and multiple domain

Subdomain and multiple domain

Postby Todsin on Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:44 am

Hello, the system support the functions of subdomain or multiple domain. I am not sure whether it is possible to have these two functions availble at the same time, and then users can choose subdomain or multiple domain. For example, the defaulted is subdomain if the user didn't set multiple domain. Many thanks.
Todsin
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:01 am

Postby phunkphorce on Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:02 pm

Do you think this would really be useful?

If users can freely choose what their domain is, I don't see why they would choose to settle on a defaulted domain name based on the name of their blog...
phunkphorce
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 9028
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Suomessa

Postby jondaley on Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:02 pm

Yes, you can have both.
In the allowed_domains, put a ? (to allow multiple domains) and then also put your blogdomain.com (for subdomains).

I forget if it will obey the order (i.e. is:
allowed_subdomains: ? blogdomain.com
allowed_subdomains: blogdomain.com ?

the same thing, or does one default to multiple domains and the other default to subdomains, I am not sure.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby Todsin on Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:54 am

Thank you very much for all answers. As Jondaley sugguested, I will try that. Cheers
Todsin
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:01 am

any luck?

Postby h8r on Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:50 am

any success in doing this? I'm also interested in that. I have little community based on username subdomains and some of them what to use private domain. So I want to host all this in one lt installation (easy to manipulate).

Any success stories around here?
bgwebmast - blog with default lt template goes on SEO competition!
Image
h8r
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:44 am
Location: Varna, Bulgaria

Postby jondaley on Wed Sep 26, 2007 12:45 pm

I run a site that uses both custom subdomains and custom domains.
I think you are asking to use {username} and {blogdomain} in the subdomain_base_url. I don't think that would work, but you can put "?" and "mydomain.com" in the subdomain_available_domains, as the original question on this forum post was asking.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch


Return to LifeType 2.0 Development

cron