Template system messed up?

Template system messed up?

Postby Jax2 on Sat Sep 27, 2008 7:24 am

Hi all,

I am new to lifetype. I have installed the script on my server and have uploaded the entire template package to the server as well. However, the dashboard looks normal, but no matter which template I choose, my blog will not use it. It is a simple white background with the entire text, menus, calendar...etc all lined up and down on the page with no graphics, no colors, nothing.

I am not sure why this is happening and have read the docs to no avail. I could use some help.

To see what I mean, please go to singledip.com ... any help would be greatly appreciated.

Aaron

PS. I tried setting my blog template to every one of the templates I have uploaded and none of them show up on my blog, it's like there is no template active at all. I even made a new blog to test this with and nothing is working. Frustrated :(
Jax2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:59 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2

Re: Template system messed up?

Postby Nomad on Sat Sep 27, 2008 8:58 am

have you checked the root url is correct? Log in to your admin and go to 'Administration' general settings' and check it in there..

I've seen this before and I'm kinda sure thats what it was.....
Blog Ireland - now with video posting
Normally most write something meaningful here so many to choose from yet most oft ignored.
Nomad
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Eire

Re: Template system messed up?

Postby chromos on Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:00 am

your urls are looking strange.
E.g. the heading My Scoop of things is linking to http://singledip.com/jax2?LThttpwwwsing ... 21cf35ab3e

At first, I'd disable the URL rewriting stuff and go for plain urls and see if I can get LT to work properly.
chromos
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:22 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2.9-devel

Re: Template system messed up?

Postby Jax2 on Sat Sep 27, 2008 11:17 am

I have checked and the base url is http://www.singledip.com, which is correct, as it's not installed in a folder.

I have taken off the search engine friendly URLs, so now my blog url is http://www.singledip.com/jax2/index.php?blogId=1

I can't think of any other reason why it wouldn't be working... going crazy with this lol

***NOTE***

I found out that if I turn off subdomains it works fine.

Problem is, I really want to offer subdomains for my users, very important in fact.

I have done all the tests to make sure I should be able to use subdomains, and if I type jax2.singledip.com it would go to my blog like it was supposed to, but no template.

I had {username} in the subdomain_base_url and left available blank.

Not sure why it would allow subdomains to work, yet not templates when it's on... hmm?
Jax2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:59 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2

Re: Template system messed up?

Postby chromos on Sat Sep 27, 2008 11:51 am

your blog url should look like this by default: http://www.singledip.com/index.php?blogId=1

However it seems to work now, doesn't it? maybe you have to clear your browser cache ...
chromos
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:22 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2.9-devel

Re: Template system messed up?

Postby Jax2 on Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:29 pm

No, it's not working, at least not how I want it to be.

As I said, I have been able to get the templates to work but only if I turn off subdomains, which I really want to offer.

I'm not sure why it's not taking the templates with subdomains on. If I use subdomains and go to jax2.singledip.com, it brings up the blog, but no templates. If I turn off subdomains, I get the templates.

What could cause this? I have set it up right, following the directions, and everything else works cept the templates :(
Jax2
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:59 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2

Re: Template system messed up?

Postby Nomad on Sat Sep 27, 2008 2:34 pm

I'm assuming you are using Linux hosting? What you need for sub-domains to work is the following

Add the following to your .htaccess
Code: Select all
<IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
#For Redirecting www.irxblog.com --> www.mysite.com/summary.php
#For Redirecting irxblog.com --> www.mysite.com/summary.php
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^mysite\.com$ [NC,OR]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www\.mysite\.com$ [NC]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^/$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^.*$ http://www.mysite.com/summary.php [R=301,L]
</IfModule>


You should add it after this bit

Code: Select all
Options -Indexes
Options +FollowSymLinks


That will (Or should) make your sub-domains work properly

You can also increase your php memory limit by adding this at teh very beginning of your htaccess

php_value memory_limit "16M"

This will help memory over runs

Also if you want a quick way of getting around teh php upload limit you can use the following

php_value upload_max_filesize 5M
php_value post_max_size 8M

These two should be just after php_value memory_limit one ...

edit: obviously where it says 'mysite' you change for the name of your own site ok ;)
Blog Ireland - now with video posting
Normally most write something meaningful here so many to choose from yet most oft ignored.
Nomad
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 8:40 pm
Location: Eire

Re: Template system messed up?

Postby jondaley on Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:49 am

The modrewrites aren't necessary for subdomains to work, those are extra features, and you shouldn't turn those on until "plain" subdomains are working correctly first.

Can you turn subdomains back on so we can see what they look like again?
Leave it on plain URLs for now.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch


Return to Templates

cron