bug in the adblocks plugin?

bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby chromos on Thu Jul 24, 2008 3:56 pm

the adblocks plugin is de/encoding ampersands.
E.g. Entering a link with & in it results in a decoded(&) ampersand when editing the ad block -> you always have to reedit the ampersand or you'll get a non-strict xhtml 1.0 document.
chromos
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:22 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2.9-devel

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby jondaley on Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:28 pm

You should probably report it via bugs.lifetype - is that the plugin that phunkphorce wrote? If not, you should probably contact the author directly, or send him a link to the bugs.lifetype.net report, so he will see it quicker.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby chromos on Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:11 am

jondaley wrote:You should probably report it via bugs.lifetype - is that the plugin that phunkphorce wrote? If not, you should probably contact the author directly, or send him a link to the bugs.lifetype.net report, so he will see it quicker.


It's this plugin. It just says the Lifetype Project is the author.
So you think phunkphorce will care about it? He hasn't been here for ages.
gonna file a bug report.
chromos
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:22 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2.9-devel

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby jondaley on Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:37 am

well, someone will get to it. But "true" bugs are best reported via bugs.lifetype, since they won't ever get lost (though sometimes they get ignored), like they probably would on the forums.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby chromos on Sat Jul 26, 2008 5:31 pm

filed bugreport
chromos
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:22 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2.9-devel

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby chromos on Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:58 am

could it possibly be, that smarty variables are not working in the blocks?
My workaround is using relative paths. But relative paths hasn't the webserver to resolve every single relative path, has it?
which is not optimal, is it?
chromos
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:22 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2.9-devel

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby jondaley on Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:29 am

If by relative paths, you mean:
/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=9152
instead of:
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=9152

then relative paths don't cause any extra overhead, and are less characters, so you save bandwidth (ie. faster loading).
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby chromos on Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:36 am

yes that's what I meant.

The wiki says smarty code is not allowed in ad blocks: "... Smarty code is not allowed here because at the point in time when the plugin acts, the template has already been parsed and rendered by Smarty so there is no chance to use Smarty code any more."

What do you think about throwing an event before Smarty is parsing and rendering the themplate? Is this doable?
chromos
 
Posts: 274
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:22 pm
LifeType Version: 1.2.9-devel

Re: bug in the adblocks plugin?

Postby jondaley on Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:09 pm

not sure.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch


Return to Plugin Development Team

cron