My Site Project-- User Guide

Postby newtech1 on Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:23 am

The problem I have is:
I get the following error in admin when I try to upload an image:

Fatal error: Cannot instantiate non-existent class: gallerygdresizer in /var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/gallery/resizers/galleryresizer.class.php on line 142
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Postby jondaley on Tue Oct 25, 2005 11:02 am

What are the contents of class/gallery/resizers/gallerygdresizer.class.php, does it match:
http://www.lifetype.net/svn/plog/plog/ ... .class.php
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Nothing in file

Postby newtech1 on Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:07 pm

I checked that file and there was nothing it-very interesting. I updated the file and we are a little further along.
The program will add the image, but the preview and thumbnail of the image does not show up and I get the following error at the top of the admin page above the admin banner:

Exception message: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/gallery/resizers/gallerygdresizer.class.php:325)
Error code: 2
-- Backtrace --
/var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/view/view.class.php(172): header
/var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/view/view.class.php(309): adminnewresourceview.sendcontenttype
/var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/view/admin/adminview.class.php(106): view.render
/var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/view/admin/admintemplatedview.class.php(36): adminview.render
/var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/view/admin/adminnewresourceview.class.php(27): admintemplatedview.render
/var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/class/controller/controller.class.php(325): adminnewresourceview.render
/var/www/public_html/domain/html/blog/admin.php(39): admincontroller.process

So, any idea what the next step is?
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Postby jondaley on Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:26 pm

Look at the line number that the error is complaining about. You will see it is the end of the file, so probably you pasted an extra carriage return into the file, and php doesn't like that.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby newtech1 on Tue Oct 25, 2005 12:34 pm

That did it, thanks so much for the help and I will make sure I copy code correctly next time. Any idea why there was nothing in this file when I downloaded originally?
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Postby jondaley on Tue Oct 25, 2005 2:54 pm

I hadn't ever heard of this before these forums, but apparently people's ftp clients/servers do not work well, and files are lost/truncated/randomly split into pieces all the time, and quite routinely people have to reupload the files again.

I experienced it myself when helping people - so at least I know they aren't crazy. I had to set up the ftp client to verify that every single file had been copied byte for byte, since every time I tried to do an upload, a handful of files were corrupted.

It did seem to be better to only do one directory at a time.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby newtech1 on Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:07 am

I am having a problem reviewing my test album through my blog site.

The Custom URL is the following:
/album/{albumname}$

So, since I am using a subdomain, the link should be:
http://administrator.christianblogsites.com/album/Main$
Main is the name of the album

When I go the above URL, nothing happens. What am I doing wrong?
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Postby phunkphorce on Wed Oct 26, 2005 1:53 am

You need to make sure that there is a file called "album", "resource", etc, in the root folder of plog.
phunkphorce
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 9028
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Suomessa

Postby newtech1 on Wed Oct 26, 2005 7:41 am

You need to make sure that there is a file called "album", "resource", etc, in the root folder of plog.

There is. These are the files with no extensions. And my server has the correct feature turned on to use these type of files.
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Postby phunkphorce on Wed Oct 26, 2005 8:49 am

It looks like it can't parse the album name, and it's hard to say why. I'd guess that there's something wrong with the configuration of custom URLs or a bug in the code itself, but without debug information it is hard to say...
phunkphorce
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 9028
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2003 6:34 am
Location: Suomessa

Postby jondaley on Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:02 am

Your album custom URLs need to match the other custom URLs, ie. they should all have /blog or not.
I think if you change the album custom URL to
/blog/album/{albumname}$

Then, the proper link to the album is:
http://administrator.christianblogsites ... album/Main

and not:
http://administrator.christianblogsites ... lbum/Main$
or
http://administrator.christianblogsites.com/album/Main

The $ is a regular expression thing, not an actual required character.
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby newtech1 on Wed Oct 26, 2005 10:26 am

Here are some of my Custom URL Settings and they work fine.

permalink_format
/post/{year}/{month}/{day}/{postname}$

category_link_format
/category/{catname}$

blog_link_format
$/


template_link_format
/static/{templatename}$

You are correct that the ? is not needed, they seem to work without it.

So, what I can see the custom URL for album should be fine:
/album/{albumname}
translated to /album/Main

So how do I provide debug info?
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

Postby jondaley on Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:22 pm

The question marks are so that a link such as /post/2005 or /post/2005/10 would also work.

So, since I am using a subdomain, the link should be:
http://administrator.christianblogsites.com/album/Main$
Main is the name of the album

Maybe you made a typo here, by not including the /blog/
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby jondaley on Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:26 pm

ah, it works now, I see. What did you change?
jondaley
Lifetype Expert
 
Posts: 6169
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 6:19 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
LifeType Version: 1.2.11 devel branch

Postby newtech1 on Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:48 pm

I removed the ? at the end of the custom URL and saved the setting. But when I tested it id did not work. I for sure tested the correct URL (according to my browser history), and it did not work and now works. Oh well, I must be crazy.

What is interesting is that in the Custoim URL admin panel it shows that there should be a ? in the default setting.

Thanks for the help.
newtech1
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 12:02 am
Location: Seattle, WA, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Documentation

cron